Quick view Details sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR9038H Julian Spilsbury / Great Military Disasters MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49929H Edward Purdon / The 1916 Rising MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR6221H Ellen Feldman / A Bookshop in Paris MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details First World War | sku: BIG1501 T.E Lawrence - Seven Pillars of Wisdom : A Triumph - Vintage HB - 1935 - Arabia WW1 MSRP: Now: €60.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED6942 Ulick O'Connor - A Terrible Beauty is Born : The Irish Troubles 1912-1922 - HB - 1975 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED5081,MED5082 Capuchin Annual 1966 - 1916 Anniversary Edition - 1916 RISING 100TH ANNIVERSARY REPRINT EDITION MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X74695H Anthony Swofford / Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED1873,MED2553 Karen Farrington - Victory in Europe : The Allies Defeat of the Axis Forces - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Mercier Press | sku: MED1607,MED1608 Tomás Mac Conmara - The Scariff Martyrs : War Murder and Memory in East Clare - PB - 2021 - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95225H Nelson Mandela / Dare Not Linger : The Presidential Years (Large Paperback) 'I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest . . . But I can only rest for a moment, for with freedom comes responsibilities, and I dare... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79914H G. Cabrera Infante / Mea Cuba All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR49000H Jason Burke / The New Threat From Islamic Militancy SHORTLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE 2016In The New Threat renowned expert and prize-winning reporter Jason Burke provides the clearest and most comprehensive guide to Islamic militancy today.From Syria to Somalia, from Libya to Indonesia, from Yemen... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Limerick & Limerick Interest Books | sku: MED7338 Liam Cahill - Forgotten Revolution : The Limerick Soviet 1919 - SIGNED - Centenary Edition 2019 - Brand NEW PB This is a completely updated, revised and enlarged edition of the author's original book on the Limerick Soviet, first published in 1990. It is the Spring of 1919. The first shots are already fired in the Irish War of Independence and the separatist... MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31495H Lisa Mundy / Michelle: a Biography (Hardback) It will be a deeply reported book tracing Michelle's life from her beginnings to now. She was every parent's dream, skipping second grade because of her smarts, going on to Princeton and then Harvard Law School. The book will describe the South... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40722H Janice Y. K. Lee / The Piano Teacher (Large Paperback) A rare and exquisite story . . . Transports you out of time, out of place, into a world you can feel on your very skin. --Elizabeth GilbertThe New York Times bestsellerJanice Y.K. Lee's latest novel, The Expatriates, is now available from PenguinIn... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X92240H Johnson Beharry / Barefoot Soldier - A Story of Extreme Valour (Large Paperback) Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Durnford-Slater, John - Commando - PB - 1975 ( Originally 1953) Commando is the real and exciting story of one of the most important units of World War II, John Durnford-Slater gives his first-hand and unique point of view on everything that happened.Brigadier Durnford-Slater raised and trained the first... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR51694H David Nott / War Doctor : Surgery on the Front Line 'Brave, compassionate and inspiring - it left me in floods of tears' - Adam Kay, author of This Is Going to HurtA powerful and intensely moving memoir by an NHS surgeon who volunteered in war zones, operating under the most extreme circumstances... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 11896M Paul Spicer / The Temptress In Kenya's 'Happy Valley' no one paid too much attention to the privileged colonial set as they farmed their estates, partied until dawn and indulged in extra-marital affairs. Not until Josslyn Hay, Earl of Erroll, was shot dead at the wheel of his... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR48850H Mary Kenny / Germany Calling. A Biography of William Joyce Lord Haw-Haw A rounded portrait of William Joyce, better known as Lord Haw-Haw. It follows his life from Irish peasant to a broadcaster for the Third Reich and covers his trial and execution. All of our books are second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR21549H Gerri Chanel / Saving Mona Lisa In August 1939, curators at the Louvre nestled the world's most famous painting into a special red velvet-lined case and spirited her away to the Loire Valley as part of the biggest museum evacuation in history.As the Germans neared Paris in 1940,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR10371H Damian Barr / You Will Be Safe Here An Observer, Guardian, Financial Times, Sunday Times South Africa, Irish Times, Irish Independent, Big Issue and Strong Words Pick of the YearAn Irish Times and The Times Summer Reading PickShortlisted for the Saltire Society Fiction Book of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78563H Jill Ker Conway / The Road from Coorain In a memoir that pierces and delights us, Jill Ker Conway tells the story of her astonishing journey into adulthood--a journey that would ultimately span immense distances and encompass worlds, ideas, and ways of life that seem a century apart.She... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW32757H Ursula Doyle / Love Letters of Great Men (Hardback) From the private papers of Mark Twain and Mozart to those of Robert Browning and Nelson, Love Letters of Great Men collects together some of the most romantic letters in history.For some of these great men, love is a 'delicious poison' (William... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED3512 Kieran Doyle & Alan O'Rourke - Monuments to Our Past : Understanding Commemoration and the Revolutionary Period in Cork 1914-23 - PB - BRAND NEW There is perhaps no other period in Irish history as richly commemorated in Cork as the period 1914 - 1923. Monuments to our Past is the first book to explore how rich these layers are in Cork. It examines not just the history, but the language,... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Coolim Books Publishing - CORK | sku: MED8107,MED8108,MED8109,MED8110,MED8111,MED8112,MED8113,MED8114,MED8115,MED8116 William Casey - The Cradle Of Fenianism : Skibbereen And The Early Fenian Movement, 1850–67 - BRAND NEW - SIGNED The Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), commonly known as the Fenian movement, had a profound impact on modern Irish history. This book examines how Skibbereen town became known as the 'cradle of Fenianism'. It looks at the formation of the Phoenix... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW5478H Patrick Cockburn / The Age of Jihad (Hardback) The Age of Jihad charts the turmoil of today's Middle East and the devastating role the West has played in the region from 2001 to the present. Beginning with the US-led invasion of Afghanistan, Cockburn explores the vast geopolitical struggle... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27215H Richard Bennett / The Black and Tans (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED4149 Tim Pat Coogan - The I.R.A - Vintage Fontana PB - 1970 - First published in hardcover in 1970 , this is the first paperback printing - 1971 edition of what was to become the standard book on the IRA in the 20th century - and it arguably has not been supplanted since, certainly in impact. Written in 1970 after... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR30340H Nigel Cawthorne / History's Greatest Battles : Masterstrokes of War History's Greatest Battles covers the gamut of warfare, from huge sea battles to single engagements where regiments dug in and fought on, long past the time for surrender. All of our books are second hand, and while... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7542 Joe Queally - Echoes From A Civil WAR - PB - SIGNED - BRAND NEW - 2021 - CLARE Echoes from a Civil War tells two stories of violent death in rural Ireland during the 1920s. In December 1925, at Fanore, north Clare, Guard Thomas Dowling was cut down at night by shotgun blasts aimed at him from behind the cemetary wall as he... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR48807H Sheila Fitzpatrick / The Russian Revolution The Russian Revolution had a decisive impact on the history of the twentieth century. Now, following the collapse of the Soviet regime and the opening of its archives, it is possible to step back and see the full picture. In this classic work,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 108873c Donald Jack / Three Cheers for Me "I enjoyed every word . . . terrifically funny." P.G. WodehouseWith his disturbingly horse-like face and a pious distaste for strong drink and bad language, young Bartholomew Bandy doesn't seem cut out for life in the armed services, as we meet him... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view