Quick view Details sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
SALE Quick view Details sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36763H Con Coughlin / Saddam: The Secret Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33337H Con Houlihan / A Harvest : New, Rare and Uncollected Essays (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23277H Condoleezza Rice / No Higher Honour: A Memoir of My Years in Washington (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW24853K confetti.co.uk / Planning Your Wedding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW20303K Confident Cooking / Best Ever Choclate Cakes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: aA7495K Connie Simmonds / Healthy Forever: The Happiest Weight Loss Book Ever! (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X75142H Connor Franta / A Work in Progress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x35082E Connor Franta / Note to Self (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED873,MED3966,MED3967,MED4117,MED4118,MED4119,MED4120,MED4121 Conor Brady - Guardians of the Peace : The Early Years of the Irish Police Force - Revised Centenary Edition 2022 ( An Garda Síochana) - BRAND NEW MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: X73311H Conor Brady / Up with the Times (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33053H,wW33061H Conor Creighton / This is It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7646H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW34254H Conor Cruise O'Brien / Passion & Cunning: Essays On Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23544H Conor Cruise OBrien / Memoir : My Life and Themes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED4402 Conor Curran - Sport in Donegal - A History - PB - 2010 MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x62139K Colm Keane / Mental Health in Ireland (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26136H,wW26173H Colm Keane / The Book of St. Brigid (Large Paperback) Feminist, farmer, abbess, bishop, convent founder and miracle worker, St. Brigid has inspired Irish women and men down through the ages. She cared for the poor, healed the sick, and managed monastic settlements.She became patron saint of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33395H Colm Keane / We'll Meet Again : Irish Deathbed Visions - Who You Meet When You Di (Large Paperback) We do not die alone - that's the remarkable conclusion of We'll Meet Again, an extraordinary new book by Colm Keane examining deathbed visions. The book recounts how dead parents, children, brothers, sisters and close friends are among those who return... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: rR41678H Colm Keena / Haughey's Millions : Charlie's Money Trail In 1979, when Charlie Haughey was voted leader of Fianna Fail and Taoiseach he gave a press conference. At it, he was asked where his money came from. He said the question presumed he was rich, which mightn't be the case: 'Ask my bank... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED6557 Colm Lennon - Sixteenth-Century Ireland : The Incomplete Conquest (New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36914H Colm Lennon / Sixteenth-Century Ireland (Large Paperback) ( New Gill History of Ireland) In 1500, most of Ireland lay outside the ambit of English royal power. Only a small area around Dublin was directly administered by the crown. The rest of the island was run in more or less autonomous fashion by Anglo-Norman magnates or Gaelic... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED4333,MED6782 Colm Lincoln & Alan O'Connor - Dublin as a Work of Art - HB - Architecture -Urban History 1992 Dublin as a Work of Art by Colm Lincoln, with photography by Alan O'Connor , published by O'Brien Press, 224 pages. Illustrations. Colm Lincoln brings together the past and present in this topographical odyssey which takes the reader west to east along... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: BIG39 Colm Luibhéad - All the Green Gold : An Irish Boyhood - HB -1970 Published by Pall Mall Press, London 1970. Previous bookshop stamp from Zozimus Books, Gorey, to the inside front pastedown, and a previous owner's gift inscription ( 1973 ) The author paints aportarit of his youth and life in Ireland in the 1940's... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Martello Press Books | sku: MED6705,MED6706,MED6707,MED6708,MED6709,MED6710,MED6711,MED6712,MED6713,MED6714 Colm Ó Briain - A Coat of Many Colours - PB - BRAND NEW Colm Ó Briain (1943–2020) was perhaps the single most important and influential figure in the Irish arts world from the 1960s to the early 21st century. As founder of the Projects Arts Centre, as theatre director with the Abbey Theatre, and... MSRP: €19.95 Was: €19.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: MED7977 Colm Ó Gaora- Mise - PB - As Gaeilge - War of Independence Memoir - Rosmuc Galway A paperback edition in the original Irish - ALL TEXT AS GAEILGE of Colm ó Gaora's 1944 autobiography Mise. The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921) consisted to a large degree of a series of reprisal killings between the IRA and the British... MSRP: €8.50 Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7952 Colm Ó Lochlainn (Editor) - More Irish Street Ballads - 18th & 19th Century Irish Ballads in English - HB - 1965 ( Originally 1939) Includes an introduction by Colm Ó Lochlainn, and published by his own imprint, The Three Candles ( or more completely 'At The Sign of the Three Candles' 1965, in very good condition, but lacks the original dustjacket. 'From The Shamrock... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED300 Colm Ó Tórna- Cad Fúinne, Mar Sin - What of Us, Then ? - PB - 2019 Paperback, signed and dedcicated by the author (as Gaeilge) to the title page. The title is as Gaeilge, but the book is in English. MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73897K Colm O'Brien / Feeding Johnny (Large Paperback) Feeding Johnny is the story of Colm O’Brien’s rise from teenaged kitchen porter to manager of Bewley’s on Grafton Street to owner of Carambola Kidz, which delivers school lunches to 100,000 children in Ireland every week and employs 70... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27462H Colm O'Gorman / Beyond Belief (Large Paperback) 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.' As a boy in Ireland where everyone -- from among his... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40126H Colm O'Regan / Bolloxology (Hardback) Let me ask you a question.Have you ever wondered why pretentiousness, jargon, bullshit and Having Notions Above Our Station are so rife in the world today? Well, there's now a recognized science that studies all of these forms of self-delusion... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: sS2301 Colm O'Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
SALE Quick view sku: sS2780 Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting (Signed by the Author) (Hardback) This book has been signed by the author to view the signature click on the pictureTo view the book just click on the pictures. These are pictures of the actual book for sale. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If... MSRP: €10.00 Was: €10.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: X93640H Colm O'Regan / It's Earlier 'Tis Getting: The Christmas Book of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Christmas - a time for peace, joy and Mammies. While others are focusing on Santa/Santy, the school nativity play, the office party and its wild cousin the Twelve Pubs, panicked present shopping and the delicate diplomacy of in-law visiting, the Irish... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW30751H,wW32806H Colm O'Regan / That's More Of It Now : The Second Book Of Irish Mammies (Hardback) Colm O'Regan's massive bestseller Isn't It Well For Ye? The Book of Irish Mammies brought the wonderful world of the Irish Mammy to homes across Ireland, where it took pride of place alongside the good scissors and the bit of string that might come... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR24976H Colm Ogorman / Beyond Belief 'I was living in a world where a priest who spoke the words of God used me for sex, and there was no-one to tell. The world where this horror happened didn't exist for anyone else.'As a boy in Ireland where everyone - from among his own neighbours... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31073H,wW32927H Colm O’Regan / Climate Worrier - A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet(Hardback) Bestselling author Colm O’Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now Colm is grappling with the biggest worry of the whole ‘planet being on fire’ thing and how exactly we... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X88741H Colm Tobin / Surviving Ireland (Hardback) It's exhausting, being Irish. The constant self-flagellation is enough to put anybody off their breakfast.Why are we so hard on ourselves? Is it the post-colonial overhang following centuries of oppression at the hands of a litany of foreign... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR36950H Colm Toibin / Soho Square: New Writing from Ireland Bk. 6 This work is dedicated to contemporary Irish writing, and consists of a mixture of poetry, prose and photography. The contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, John McGahern, Edna O'Brien, John Banville, Frank McGuiness, Tom Paulin,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: BIG376 Colm Williamson - WATERFORD WHISPERS NEWS - 2019 Yearbook - PB WW NEWS - 2019 Waterford Whispers News 2019 is the sixth annual from Ireland’s leading online satirical site, featuring the funniest stories of the year. Packed with brilliant satire, sharp wit and insightful social commentary, Waterford... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW22020H Colman Noctor / Cop On : What it is and why your child needs it to thrive and survive in today's world (Large Paperback) Cop on is the ability to be rational, resilient and sensible.It's about having the grit and good judgement to cope with life's challenges.It incorporates emotional intelligence, self-awareness and adaptive decision-making.Child and Adolescent... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW23501H Colman Noctor / The 4-7 Zone (Large Paperback) An easy and effective way to live a balanced life – and stay out of the therapist’s office Stay Out of the therapist’s office with this life-changing method.People think that achieving balance means implementing big changes. But... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: aA2993K Colour Library / Creative Patio & Container Gardening (Coffee Table Book) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: wW27517H Colum Kenny / Kilmainham (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED2000 Colum MacDonnell - Blackfort to Bosnia : A Memoir - PB Taoiseach Albert Reynolds, put his hands behind his back, avoiding my handshake. 'I suppose you've come to attack me here as well as at home?' 'What you have to understand, old boy, is that it's all about the City of London, which is the real money... MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35399H Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English (Hardback) This revised second edition of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary of Current English is the ideal comprehensive, value-for-money hardback dictionary for office, study, and home use. It offers up-to-the-minute coverage of over 145,000 words,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33954H Complete and Unabridged Catechism of the Catholic Church - Pocket Edition (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED5175 Compton Mackenzie - On Moral Courage - HB - 1962 Compton Mackenzie searches for evidence of moral courage in the lives of famous people of the 20th century - many of whom he knew - like D.H. Lawrence, Oscar Wilde, Conan Doyle, Edwina Mountbatten and the Duke of Windsor; but by no means all his examples... MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED3933 Con Costello - Guide to Kildare & West Wicklow - PB - 1991 Published 1991, paperback, illustrated throughout, with line drawings by Maeve Costello, map by Seán Byrne. An alphabetical gazetteer guide to all aspects of County Kildare ( and adjacent areas in Wicklow) - towns, places of interest,... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view First World War | sku: rR31312H Con Coughlin / Churchill's First War Over a century ago, a young cavalry lieutenant wrote a riveting account of what he saw during his first major campaign, a vicious war against tribal insurgents on the North-West Frontier. Winston Churchill's The Story of the Malakand Field Force,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X99430K Con Coughlin / Hostage (Hardback) This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same publication/version/reprint/edition shown in the picture it will be the same author and title. Removing existing stickers from a second hand book may damage it, so we refrain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view