Quick view Details sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80266H John Gribbin / Galileo in 90 Minutes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED6610,MED6611,MED6612,MED6613,MED6614,MED6615,MED6616,MED6617,MED6618,MED6619,MED6620,MED6621,MED6622,MED6623,MED6624 Flor McCarthy - The President's Letters : An Unexpected History of Ireland - PB - BRAND NEW 2022 MSRP: €21.95 Was: €21.95 Now: €7.00 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: 80291H Michael Winner / Michael Winner: Winner Takes All : A Life of Sorts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR39809H Samantha Irby / Wow No Thank You MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR51021H Rob Kearney / No Hiding : My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88750H John Richardson / The Sorcerer's Apprentice : Picasso Provence and Douglas Cooper (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW34152H,wW33569H Mark Patrick Hederman / Crimson and Gold : Life as a Limerick (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36514E Simon Chase / Zero Footprint : The true story of a private military contractor's secret wars in the world's most dangerous places (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X97175H William McBrien / Cole Porter : The Definitive Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3375H Terri White / Coming Undone : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31272H Claire Tomalin / A Life of My Own (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5180H Lisa Taddeo / Three Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41737H Lucasta Miller / The Bronte Myth MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68189H Robin Cook / Point of Departure (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26367H Jo Malone / Jo Malone: My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x35759E Jean Sprackland / Strands : A Year of Discoveries on the Beach (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36377E Peter Alson / Take Me to the River : A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW22726H John Carey / William Golding : The Man who Wrote Lord of the Flies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3665H Jane Shilling / The Stranger in the Mirror : A Memoir of Middle Age (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x35709E Elliot Worsell / Making Haye (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW36072H J. D. Vance / Hillbilly Elegy : A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x35706E Vince Cable / Free Radical : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36347E Carol Thatcher / A Swim-on Part in the Goldfish Bowl : A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x35673E Paul McDermott / Pilgrims : Two Unlikely Friends Unravel the Mystery of Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36881E Adrian Kenny / The Family Business (Large Paperback) Another first in my life: at the age of thirty-one I brought a girlfriend home. Kathleen sat on the chaise longue, small legs crossed, one tiny toe resting on my mother's lime-green pouffe, her petite nose wrinkling with distaste as she looked... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR17832H Antonia Fraser / Must You Go? : My Life with Harold Pinter A unique testimony to modern literature's most celebrated and enduring marriage.'I first saw Harold across a crowded room, but it was lunchtime, not some enchanted evening, and we did not speak.'When Antonia Fraser met Harold Pinter she was a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80302H Duncan Bannatyne / Riding the Storm Can money buy you happiness? A few years ago Duncan Bannatyne might have said so. He was happily married and his businesses were thriving. Life was good. He couldn't have known that a storm was brewing on the horizon and that he would soon... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR7507H Marie Stubbs / Ahead of the Class The transformation that Marie Stubbs effected at St George's, the inner London comprehensive that had gone into steep decline after the murder of its head teacher Philip Lawrence outside the school gates in 1995, was hailed as a national... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80296H Jeremy Isaacs / Never Mind the Moon In 1988 Jeremy Isaacs took over the job of running the Royal Opera House, and with it he inherited a plan. The Victorian building was to be closed for a massive and controversial redevelopment. Amid the struggle with bureaucracy, the public attack... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2423 Úna-Minh Kavanagh - Anseo - PB - BRAND NEW In 2013, Úna-Minh Kavanagh, a young journalist and content creator, was racially abused and spat upon in Dublin’s city centre. Having dealt with racism throughout her young life, this proud Kerrywoman had finally had enough. In the... MSRP: €12.95 Now: €11.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR8907H Dorine V Reihill / Going Home : A Story of Survival All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80231H Michael Meegan / All Shall be Well All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80145H Compton Miller / Who's Really Who : Britain in the 1980's All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X90414H Katharine Graham / Personal History (Large Paperback) #1 NATIONAL BESTSELLER - PULTIZER PRIZE WINNER - The captivating inside story of the woman who helmed the Washington Post during one of the most turbulent periods in the history of American media: the scandals of the Pentagon Papers and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36818E Bill Long / Change of Heart (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36797E Brenda Dempsey / Voices of Courage : Pivotal Moments Stories to Inspire (Large Paperback) Voices of Courage is the vision of life coach and speaker Brenda Dempsey to bring extraordinary women together from around the globe to share their stories in an inspirational book of strength, courage and transformation. Many women become trapped... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW30865H Joachim E. Fest / Hitler (Large Paperback) History records no phenomenon like Adolf Hitler. No name still evokes such hate and fear, and no individual has left so much terror, death and destruction in his wake. Even today historians speculate over the question: how did it happen? Was Hitler... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36696E Stephanie Butland / How I Said Bah! to cancer (Large Paperback) This book tells how one woman said 'Bah!' to cancer through thinking strategies, a proactive approach to treatment, and a determination to keep the rest of her life going and retain a sense of humour (most of the time!). It shares everything she... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW7575H Ronan Smith / Lord of the Rams : The Greatest Story Never Told (Large Paperback) A hilarious account of growing up in Ireland, Lord of the Rams takes the reader around the Emerald Isle and beyond on a 25-year tongue-in-cheek adventure of a lifetime. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW40846H Sarah Maria Griffin / Not Lost (Large Paperback) At once brazen and terrified, Sarah Maria Griffin's beautifully written memoir, Not Lost: A Story About Leaving Home, opens a doorway into the interior life of the Celtic Tiger Cubs who have left Ireland to escape the recession and in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36647E Michal Levin / The Pool of Memory : The Autobiography of an Unwilling Intuitive (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36926H Kit de Waal / Without Warning and Only Sometimes (Large Paperback) 'Vivid and compelling and so moving... both painful and comforting to read' Marian Keyes **A BOOK OF THE YEAR - GUARDIAN AND OBSERVER (December 2022)****SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKS ARE MY BAG READERS AWARD AND AN POST IRISH BIOGRAPHY OF THE... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36616E Srimala / Breaking Free : Glimpses of a Buddhist Life (Large Paperback) In 1975 Srimala (formerly Jane Goody) was ordained into the Western Buddhist Order by Sangharakshita whilst pregnant with her second child, and in this book she recounts the challenges of combining motherhood with the spiritual path... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X92411H Sara-Jane Cromwell / Becoming Myself : The True Story of Thomas Who Became Sara (Large Paperback) Thomas was born into a family of twelve children in Ballyfermot. He had a grim childhood, he was bullied and humiliated at school, and all the time Thomas was hiding a dark secret that was buried so deep, not even he understood it. Desperate to... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x54635H Tim Guest / My Life in Orange (Large Paperback) In 1981 Tim Guest was taken by his mother to a commune in a small village in Suffolk. It was modelled on the teachings of the famous Indian "guru", Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, who preached an eclectic doctrine of Eastern mysticism, chaotic therapy and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36577E Miriam Frank / My Innocent Absence (Large Paperback) Born into a bohemian household in Barcelona, Miriam Frank's life started in a radiant, sun-filled place. Her mother was a Jewish communist and her estranged father an anarchist filmmaker, as well as an American double agent. When the uproar... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW14197H Megan McKenna / Leave Her Alone (Large Paperback) Retells the stories of Mary, Hanna, Esther, Rachel, Leah, Mary Magdalene, and other women of the Bible, and discusses their relationships with God. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR42179H Elizabeth Day / Failosophy : A Handbook for When Things Go Wrong From the Sunday Times bestselling author of How to Fail and Magpie 'Elizabeth Day has revolutionised the way we see failure' Stylist'A beautiful timely and humane book' Alain de Botton'Most failures can teach us something meaningful about... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80122H Catherine Gildiner / Too Close to the Falls A prize-winning, best selling, rivetingly dark and funny memoir of a most unusual girl.It is the mid-1950s in Lewiston, a sleepy town near Niagara Falls, famous only for the invention of the cocktail. Divorce is unheard of, mothers wear high heels... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR28510H David Pelzer / The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80171H Norma Kitson / Where Sixpence Lives All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR42524H Chris McGale / The Million Dollar Irishman : From John Street to Wall Street All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view