Quick view Details sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13100H Tom Cain / The Accident Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26437H E. G. Scott / The Woman Inside (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X84617H Mo Hayder / Skin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36322H Louise Phillips / The Game Changer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26199H Mark Billingham / The Burning Girl (Large Paperback) ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27579H J. D. Robb / Delusion in Death : 35 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3207H P. J. Tracy / The House of Silk (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35715H Philip Kerr / The Other Side of Silence : Bernie Gunther Thriller 11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: X92894H,X92923H Pierre Lemaitre / Alex (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35474H,wW40073H Brian McGilloway / Bad Blood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW20987H J. D. Robb / Connections in Death : (Book 48) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17092H Robert Fannin / Falling Slowly (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23354H Ruth Ware / The Death of Mrs Westaway (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X89607H R. J. Ellory / Bad Signs (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7270H J. D. Robb / Golden In Death 50 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27075H lars Kepler / The Nightmare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4203H Val McDermid / How the Dead Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35962H Karen Hamilton / The Last Wife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 55893H Anthony Price / Other Paths to Glory MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR32800H Ann Cleeves / The Long Call ( Matthew Venn Novels - Book 1 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23117H Mark Billingham / The Killing Habit ( Tom Thorne Series - Book 15) MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR38584H Dirk Kurbjuweit / Fear MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR40336H Ann Cleeves / The Glass Room ( Vera Stanhope Series - Book 5 ) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30862H J. D. Robb / Apprentice in Death (Book 43) MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR24117H Peter May / Runaway PETER MAY: OVER 3 MILLION COPIES SOLD WORLDWIDETHE GRIPPING STANDALONE NOVEL, INSPIRED BY THE AUTHOR'S OWN LIFE'A terrific writer doing something different' MARK BILLINGHAM'From the first page I knew I was in safe hands' SOPHIE HANNAHFIVE DREAMS OF... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR9258H Magnus Mills / The Restraint of Beasts Shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award: a modern comic classic from 'A British writer to be treasured' (Independent on Sunday) The news couldn't be worse for Tam, Richie and their new supervisor: Mr McCrindle's fence has... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR24250H J. D. Robb / Conspiracy In Death : 8 It was always a shock, not the hard one Bowers had hoped for. Eve had seen too much for that. But what one human could do to another was never routine for her. With the precision of a surgeon, a serial killer preys on the most vulnerable of... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR35386H The Medieval Murderers : The Tainted Relic July, 1100. Jerusalem lies ransacked. Amidst the chaos, an English knight is entrusted with a valuable religious relic: a fragment of the True Cross, allegedly stained with the blood of Christ. The relic is said to be cursed: anyone who touches... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 107535c Maria Antonia Oliver / Study in Lilac All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 74119H Manda Scott / Hen's Teeth Set in Glasgow, this intricate plot revolves around genetic engineering and veterinary science. Dr Kellen Stewart and her friend Lee set out to discover the truth, but how safe is their quest? All of our books are... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94687H John Grisham / The Partner (Large Paperback) The man they were about to kidnap had not always been called Silva. As a lawyer - Patrick S. Lanigan - he had had a previous life which ended in a car crash in February 1992. Six weeks after his death, $90 million disappeared from his law firm... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X93375H Clive Cussler / The Navigator : Files #7 (Large Paperback) Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26916H Nick McDonell / Twelve (Large Paperback) 'Can we please all stand and have a moment of silence for those students who died. And can we now have a moment of silence for those who killed them.'Nick McDonell's electrifying novel tells the story of a fictional drug called Twelve and its... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW23520H Marshall Karp / Flipping Out (Large Paperback) Someone is making a real killing on the housing market. Bestselling mystery author, Nora Bannister, has found herself a very lucrative side-line. Along with a group of female friends, she buys a run-down house in Los Angeles, and while... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40036H John Roberts / Spqr I : The Kings Gambit (Large Paperback) Blackmail, corruption, treachery, murder--the glory that was Rome.In this Edgar Award-nominated mystery, John Maddox Roberts takes readers back to a Rome filled with violence and evil. Vicious gangs ruled the streets of Crassus and Pompey,... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW28155H P. D. James / Devices and Desires (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33255H Donna Leon / The Girl of His Dreams ( Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 17 ) (Large Paperback) As Commissario Guido Brunetti watches his mother buried, he takes some solace in the cloud dappled sky, the tops of the Venetian cypress trees, moving gently in the spring breezes. As ever, his wife Paola is at his side. 'There's nothing to... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti Series | sku: wW33256H Donna Leon / The Golden Egg (Commissario Brunetti Series - Book 22) (Large Paperback) Twenty-one years ago, when a conductor was poisoned and the Questura sent a man to investigate, readers first met Commissario Guido Brunetti. Since 1992's Death at La Fenice, Donna Leon and her shrewd, sophisticated, and compassionate investigator... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21619H Joyce Carol Oates / A Fair Maiden (Large Paperback) Fifteen-year-old Katya Spivak is out for a walk on the gracious streets of Bayhead Harbor, New Jersey, with her two summer babysitting charges when she is approached by silver-haired, elegant Marcus Kidder. At first his interest in her seems... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X86793H Linwood Barclay / Elevator Pitch (Hardback) 'You should read ELEVATOR PITCH by Linwood Barclay as soon as possible. It's one hell of a suspense novel' STEPHEN KING'Moves as fast as a falling elevator and hits with just as much force. Linwood Barclay is a stone cold pro. ELEVATOR PITCH is a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X97225H P. D. James / Death Comes to Pemberley (Hardback) The year is 1803, and Darcy and Elizabeth have been married for six years. There are now two handsome and healthy sons in the nursery, Elizabeth's beloved sister Jane and her husband Bingley live nearby and the orderly world of Pemberley seems... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW16505H John Francome / Dead Ringer (Hardback) When Johnny Henderson sets eyes on Aidan Daly, while trawling Ireland for horses, he is stunned by the resemblance Aidan bears to his godfather Sir Mark Toddington's twelve-year-old son David, who disappeared fourteen years ago. Now Johnny... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21538H Peter Rawlinson / Hatred and Contempt (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW8826H Ian Rankin / In a House of Lies (Hardback) *****THE INSTANT NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER*****The iconic Ian Rankin returns with the essential must-read thriller of the year."Loved In A House Of Lies. How does Rebus keep on getting better and better? Ian Rankin is a genius."LEE CHILD"One of British... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x68243H Jamie Doward / Hostage (Hardback) Making a killing in the market...A bomb takes out a CIA station chief in Geneva. A serial killer strikes apparently at random across the UK. In Algeria a terrorist network that controls the illicit trade in guns, drugs, oil and cigarettes is... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: BIG40 Dave Lindsey - Heat From Another Sun - HB USA 1984 A movie cameraman is brutally killed and Houston homicide detective Stuart Haydon finds himself pitted against a perverse murderer in a case with far-reaching repercussions This is a Book club ( BCA) edition from the year of publication, 1984 - in very... MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR49448H Rachel Lynch / Dead End ( D.I Kelly Porter Series - Book 3 ) Family secrets are hiding a legacy of lies. Can DI Kelly Porter get to the truth before innocent lives are left? When the seventh Earl of Lowesdale is found hanging from the rafters at Wasdale Hall, everyone assumes the aging aristocrat finally had... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR48664H Cara Hunter / No Way Out WHAT IF SOMEONE WANTED YOUR FAMILY DEAD?One of the Sunday Times best 100 novels since 1945One of the Sunday Times Best Crime Fiction of 2019'Cara Hunter's No Way Out [confirms] her place in the front rank of British crime writers' SUNDAY TIMES'A... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR3486H Laura Wilson / A Little Death London, 1955. The bodies of three elderly recluses are found in a house in South Kensington. One of the victims is former society beauty Georgina Gresham, prime suspect in the notorious murder of her husband, James, almost thirty years earlier... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 10770F Laura Wilson / Hello Bunny Alice In 1967 Bunny Girl Alice Jones met Lenny Maxted - one half of the brilliant comic duo, Maxted and Flowers - and fell deeply in love with him. But, like so many great comics, Lenny had a dark side. Their love affair ended when Alice found his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR8564H Joy Fielding / See Jane Run All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31434H Denise Mina / The End of the Wasp Season (Large Paperback) When notorious millionaire banker Lars Anderson hangs himself from the old oak tree in front of his Kent mansion his death attracts no sympathy. One less shark is little loss to a world nursing a financial hangover. But the legacy of a life time of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view