Quick view Details sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x58515H David Park / The Light of Amsterdam (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X91632H James Hawes / Rancid Aluminium (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW8611H Stuart McLean / Vinyl Cafe Unplugged (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96949H Roger Wilkes / The Giant Book of Murder (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details McLysaght & Breen - The Aisling Series | sku: wW35530H Emer McLysaght & Sarah Breen / Aisling and the City (Large Paperback) ( Aisling Series - Book 4 ) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28042H RobbieDillon / Strange Magic, Miracles and Beautiful Dreams: Living with the Sword of Damocles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40761H Wanda Nash / At Ease with Stress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW27637H Claire Kilroy / Tenderwire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X81001H David Mendell / Obama : From Promise to Power (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68163H Gail Anderson-Dargatz / The Cure for Death by Lightning (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31171H Elizabeth McCracken / The Giant's House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27398H Alan Stewart / Grow Your Own Family Tree (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7796H Kevin Kwan / Rich People Problems (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78250H Vanessa OLoughlin / Taking the plunge : new writing from Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 83009H Matias Faldbakken / The Waiter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 81590H Moira Forsyth / Waiting for Lindsay MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78469H Greg Behrendt / He's Just Not That Into You MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR18577H Karen Blixen / From the Ngong Hills MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR31527H Kahlil Gibran / Prophet, Madman, Wanderer MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR36611H John Mortimer / Rumpole and the Younger Generation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR26614H,rR31522H Dick Francis / Racing Classics MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR31529H Jane Grigson / Puddings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR7496H Edith Wharton / Madame de Treymes MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51110H Browning Elizabeth Barrett / How Do I Love Thee? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW3126H,wW3265H Patrick Murray / Companion to Macbeth (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR50681H Sofia Lundberg / The Red Address Book THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER'Written with love, told with joy' Fredrik Backman, author of A Man Called Ove'Wise and captivating' People MagazineWithin the pages of 96-year-old Doris's red address book are the names of all those she has loved and... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78483H The Book Of Light: Waterstone's Collect of Writing in Aid of The medical Foundation All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 11889M Nick Brooks / The Good Death Hugh Madden is a mortician who loves his work; indeed he lives to make his 'sleeping charges' beautiful. When the body of Kincaid, his old medical professor turns up on his slab, he finds himself recalling his undergraduate years at Glasgow... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR25199H,rR27244H Hannah Beckerman / If Only I Could Tell You A TWIST THAT WILL BREAK YOUR HEART . . . AN ENDING THAT WILL PUT IT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN.'I loved it' Jojo Moyes'Compelling and moving . . . it made me cry' Marian Keyes*****Audrey's family has fallen apart. Her two grown-up daughters, Jess and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78432H Kurt Anderson / Turn of the Century As big as the next century, as relevant as tomorrow, a novel of real life at the giddy, anxious end of the millennium. Rocketing between Hollywood, Seattle and with occasional stopovers at home with their children in New York, tv producer... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR1629H,rR7721H Ayelet Gundar-Goshen / Waking Lions 'Gripping . . . twists and turns like a thriller' Sunday Times'Brave and startling' Financial Times'Classy . . . suspenseful' The Times'I loved everything about it' Daily Mail'Exhilarating' GuardianDr Eitan Green is a good man. He saves lives... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR43420H Neil Gaiman / The View from the Cheap Seats The View from the Cheap Seats draws together myriad non-fiction writing by international phenomenon and Sunday Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman. From Make Good Art, the speech that went viral, to pieces on artists and legends including Terry... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78599H Lynne Reid Banks / Two is Lonely Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shaped room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unmarried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 55448H Vikram Seth / Riot at Misri Mandi An extraordinary account of the political upheavals afflicting the newly independent India,taken from the bestselling A SUITABLE BOY. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR42386H Dennis Potter / Ticket to Ride All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 83065H Christine Feret-Fleury / The Girl Who Reads on the Metro For fans of The Little Paris Bookshop and The Elegance of the Hedgehog, The Girl Who Reads on the Metro is the French phenomenon by Christine Feret-Fleury, ready to charm book-lovers everywhere . . .When Juliette takes the metro to her loathed... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR45929H Brian Lane / The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x65779H Dennis Taylor / Frame by Frame: My Own Story (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X81086H Padgett Powell / The Interrogative Mood (Hardback) 'If Duchamp or maybe Magritte wrote a novel (and maybe they did. Did they?) it might look something like this remarkable little book of Padgett Powell's: immensely readable, ingenious, witty, and ultimately important-feeling in a way you can't... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW16171H Jennifer Johnston / Shadowstory (Hardback) A compelling novel of complicated love, from one of Ireland's greatest living writers.It is the Second World War, and tragedy strikes many families in Ireland. But it is also a thrilling time in which to be a child and Polly, spending months at her... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x26878E Susan Hill / The Vows of Silence (Hardback) 'They shall griow not old, as we that are left grow old; Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them.' It is late October, and the inhabitantsof the Cathedral town of... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35573H Markus Zusak / Bridge of Clay (Hardback) THE EPIC NEW NOVEL FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE BOOK THIEF'If The Book Thief was a novel that allowed Death to steal the show... [its] brilliantly illuminated follow-up is affirmatively full of life.' Guardian'This is a tale of love, art and... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X96787H Diane Chamberlain / The Dream Daughter (Hardback) New York Times bestselling author Diane Chamberlain delivers a thrilling, mind-bending novel about one mother's journey to save her child.When Carly Sears, a young woman widowed by the Vietnam war, receives the news that her unborn baby girl has a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW12802H Barry Norman / Sticky Wicket (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21807H Graham Swift / The Light of Day (Hardback) 'Book for book, Swift is surely one of England's finest novelists' John BanvilleSarah is in prison. Every fortnight she is visited by George, the private eye she employed to observe the final stage of her husband's affair. The visits - and the days... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Ó Scolaí, Darach - Súil an Daill - HB - As Gaeilge - BRAND NEW - 2021 Tir Eoghain 1539: Conn Bacach ina thiarna agus a chlann mhac in iomaíocht lena fhábhar a thuilleamh. Seo é scéal Chonchúir Mhic Ardail: cléireach, ardfheidhmeannach, athair. Is í forbairt agus cur chun... MSRP: Now: €18.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 75330H George Grossmith / The Diary of a Nobody The diary of an office clerk and righteous family man, Mr Pooter, whose entries provide a portrait of the class system and the inherent snobbishness of the suburban middle classes in the 1880s. All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 109013c Jacques Pinto / Judaean Journal All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78572H Amanda Brookfield / Good Girls All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X45300E Kathleen MacMahon / The Long, Hot Summer (Hardback) Nine Lives.Four Generations.One Family. The MacEntees are no ordinary family. Determined to be different to other people, they have carved out a place for themselves in Irish life by the sheer force of their own personalities. But when a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW23411H Edwina Currie / She's Leaving Home (Hardback) Teenage Helen and her friend Colette entertain hopes of escaping their lives in Liverpool through going to college. But Helen's family and their desire to keep her with them inhibit her and when she meets a handsome American serviceman, she is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW16543H Paulo Coelho / Eleven Minutes (Hardback) The new bestselling novel from international literary phenomenon Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist.A chance meeting in Rio takes Maria to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune, yet ends up working the streets as a prostitute. In... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view