Quick view Details sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26725H Timothy Ferriss / The 4-Hour Workweek (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW32744H Bill Cullen / It's a Long Way from Penny Apples (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73619K Raffaella Rowell / The Lake ( (Fortuitous Book 2 ) Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73613K Erica Gragg , Melissa Perlman / Bikini Bootcamp: Two Weeks To Your Ultimate Beach Body (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19734H Ted Dekker / Bone Man's Daughters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73611K Kim Hunter / Wizard's Funeral ( Red Pavillions - Book 2) (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73608K Charlaine Harris / Dead and Gone (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73604K Adrian Levy , Cathy Scott-Clark / The Siege - Three Days of Terror inside the Taj (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73600K Shannon Olson / Welcome to My Planet Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73594K Jill Homer / Ghost Trails (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73592K Matthew Blackman / Rogues’ Gallery: An Irreverent History of Corruption in South Africa, from the VOC to the ANC (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73587K The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2005 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73585K Linzi Glass / Ruby Red (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28191H,wW28717H A.J. Finn / End of Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW3600H Allan Dann , John Underwood / How to Succeed in the Music Business: A Guide for Singers, Songwriters and Musicians to the Business Side of the Music World (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30897H Kathy Reichs / The Bone Hacker (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73573K Brian Snowdon / Modern Macroeconomics: Its Origins, Development and Current State (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan Series | sku: wW30916H,wW31163H Kathy Reichs / Cold, Cold Bones (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73564K Gene Luen Yang / Gordon Yamamoto And The King Of The Geeks (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73562K Connie Bennett / Sugar Shock!: How Sweets and Simple Carbs Can Derail Your Life--And How You Can Get Back on Track (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73449K Heidi Murkoff , Sharon Mazel / What to Expect Before You're Expecting (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40193H Katherine O. Acheson / Writing Essays About Literature: A Brief Guide for University and College Students (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73439K Patrick McGrath / Constance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73437K Deborah Kent / Saddle The Wind - On the Edge of Revolution (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73716K Owen Hargie , David Dickson / Communication Skills for Effective Management (Large Paperback) It is now widely recognized that communication is at the very heart of effective management. There is therefore an ever-expanding demand for valid and generalizable information on how best to relate to people in organizational contexts. Communication... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73715K David Beetham / Democracy and Human Rights (Large Paperback) What is democracy? How do we know when we have it? Is liberal democracy merely one, or the only, version of democracy. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X92619H Dinah L. Shelton / Remedies in International Human Rights Law (Large Paperback) This fully revised and updated new edition of Remedies in International Human Rights Law provides a comprehensive treatment of remedies for human rights violations and reviews the jurisprudence of international tribunals on these violations. It provides... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95859H Bryan Fanning / Racism and social change in the Republic of Ireland (Large Paperback) In the last decade Irish society has visibly changed with the emergence of new immigrant communities of black and ethnic minorities. Argues that Ireland was never immune from the racist ideologies that governed relationships between the 'west and the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X93158H Andrew McCann / Know Your Rights (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73709K Stuart Oskamp / Reducing Prejudice and Discrimination (Large Paperback) Finding ways to reduce prejudice and discrimination is the central issue in attacking racism in our society. Yet this book is almost unique among scientific volumes in its focus on that goal. This important book combines critical analysis of theories... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40813H Philip Coyne / Roadcraft: The Police Driver's Handbook (Large Paperback) Roadcraft is the UK's police handbook that outlines a system of car and motorcycle control split into five phases represented by the acronym Information received from the outside world by observation, and given by use of signals such as direction... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73705K Teresa Brannick / Business Research Methods: Strategies, Techniques and Sources (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73703K Beatrix Campbell / Goliath (Large Paperback) In this book the author argues that the violence, joyriding and urban rioting of 1991 reveal a new face of late 20th-century Britain. Through her conversations with joyriders, offenders, police officers, community activists and "ordinary" citizens, the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73702K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2010 (Large Paperback) Covers key aspects of health and safety law and practice, as well as related environmental and employment information. This work aims to provide a clear interpretation of legislation and regulations, on a range of subjects from accident reporting to... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73701K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2006 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73700K Tolley's Health and Safety at Work Handbook 2009 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73697K Tim Newburn / Handbook of Policing (Large Paperback) This volume aims to provide a comprehensive but readable overview of policing in the UK, reflecting the transformations that have taken place in recent years and the increasing professionalisation of one of the country's most important services... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73696K Simon French / Operational Research Techniques (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X89372H Jeremy W. Stranks / The Manager's Guide to Health and Safety at Work (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X78934H,X78939H Peter B. Ainsworth / Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony (Large Paperback) Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony Peter B. Ainsworth, University of Manchester, UK Before giving evidence, witnesses have to swear to tell 'the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth'. Given current knowledge about human perception and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73693K Ralph Crawshaw , Tom Williamson , Barry Devlin / Human Rights and Policing:Standards for Good Behaviour and a Strategy for Change (Large Paperback) This is a unique book in that it distils the knowledge, ideas and experience of three police professionals in the cause of a human rights-based approach to policing. The book is written for an audience of police officials, human rights workers with an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73691K Dave Davis / A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet (Large Paperback) A Guide to Investigating Using the Internet provides you with essential information on to use the Internet effectively. The Guide is full of useful tips and helpful techniques, and shows you how to get results. Topics covered Internet addressing;... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73690K Loraine Blaxter , Christina Hughes , Malcolm Tight / How to Research (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73688K Brendan P. Kehoe / Zen and the Art of the Internet: A Beginner's Guide (Large Paperback) Critics agree-this is still the best introductory guide to the Internet. This national bestseller includes a new section on using the World Wide Web and an appendix on HTMLs (with a pull-out reference card to HTML). Places special emphasis on child... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94669H Tom Campbell / Sceptical Essays on Human Rights (Large Paperback) Britain's Human Rights Act 1998 is the latest in a wave of legislative and constitutional instruments that have been passed in a number of countries (including Canada, New Zealand and South Africa) and which put human rights at the top of the public law... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73680K Ralph Crawshaw / Human Rights and Policing (Large Paperback) This is a second, thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a book that has four clear to provide a concise account and analysis of international human rights and humanitarian law standards relevant to policing; to set out arguments for compliance with... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x73671K David Rose / In The Name Of The Law (Hardback) At a time when the crime rate has reached new peaks, criminal justice isn't working. It is no good at convicting criminals, and even worse at dealing with those it does convict. Meanwhile, the national debate about crime and criminal justice becomes even... MSRP: Now: £3.57 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73647K Mary Anne Coate / Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36981H,wW40687H Tana French / The Hunter (Large Paperback) It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73633K Tom McGuinness / From Redundancy to Success: Powerful Ways of Forging a New Career Following Redundancy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73632K Mary Appleton / How to Care for Your Hamster (Large Paperback) A must have for anyone who wants to know about how to choose, house and care for Hamsters. An 'easy' read with lovely illustrations. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73628K Carol Anderson / We Are Not Yet Equal - Understanding Our Racial Divide (Large Paperback) Carol Anderson's White Rage took the world by storm, landing on the New York Times bestseller list and best book of the year lists from New York Times, Washington Post, Boston Globe, and Chicago Review of Books. It launched her as an in-demand... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view