Quick view Details sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51983K Kristina McMorris / Letters from Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51980K Ian Dunbar / AFTER You Get Your Puppy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51979K Howard Wallace / Tribulations of my Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51975K Michael R. Phillips / From Across the Ancient Waters (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW6050H Tim Peake / Limitless: The Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW41018H Beck Dorey-Stein / From the Corner of the Oval Office: One Woman’s True Story of Her Accidental Career in the Obama White House (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27984H Joseph Fink / Welcome to Night Vale (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51952K Fiona Whyte , Sean Malone / Without a Doubt: An Irish Couple's Journey Through IVF, Adoption and Surrogacy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51950K Ed Lynskey / Lake Charles (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92971H Urban Waite / The Terror of Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94054H D.A. Orton / Good Fishing Guide: The Complete Angler's Directory for Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26064H Katy Brand / I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW32973H Maria Duffy / In Search of Us (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3533H Robert Ellis / City Of Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51926E Mona O'Moore / Understanding School Bullying: A Guide for Parents and Teachers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92815H Susan Loughnane / The Art Of Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51919E Hamish McKenzie / Insane Mode: How Elon Musk's Tesla Sparked an Electric Revolution to End the Age of Oil (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51918E Avery Dulles / The New World of Faith (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65853H Paula McLain / Circling the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21915H Robert Preston / The Whistleblower (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Books about Books | sku: x51055E Robert W. Bly / Getting Your Book Published: Inside Secrets of a Successful Author (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51048E Tony Gummerson / Teaching Martial Arts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23385H Bill Quinn / How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Martial Arts | sku: x51039E Greg Jones / Predator Training: The Inner Beast Of San Soo (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52106K Helen Barnett / The 'Which?' Guide to Complementary Therapies (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26450H Henry James / The Uncollected Henry James Newly Discovered Stories (Large Paperback) At the beginning of his career, Henry James published a large number of stories in magazines such as the Newport Mercury and The Knickerbocker, either anonymously or under noms de plume. Horowitz has established James's authorship of the 24 stories... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52101K Father Faber / Spiritual Conferences: Including Fr. Faber's Most Famous Essays: Kindness, Death, and Self-Deceit (Large Paperback) Fr. Faber's most famous essays: "Kindness," "Death," and "Self-Deceit." Includes also Heaven; Hell; Frequent Confession; Wounded Feelings; Taking Scandal; The Monotony of Piety; Confidence; Spiritual Reading; Weariness in Well-Doing and All Men... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x67815H Jane Green / Girl Friday (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X93359H Tim Healy / That's Right: You're Fired! - How Football ,Management has Evolved(Large Paperback) The book tracks the evolution of football management from the earliest day of the secretary/ manager to the current superstar managers. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52078K Dave Nasser / Giant George : Life with the World's Biggest Dog (Large Paperback) In 2006, Dave and Christie Nasser welcomed a Great Dane puppy into their lives - the runt of a litter of thirteen who won over the hearts of his new owners with his soulful blue eyes. They named him George and he swiftly changed their lives.In... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52077K Teddy Wayne / The Love Song of Jonny Valentine (Large Paperback) Megastar Jonny Valentine, eleven-year-old icon of bubblegum pop, knows that the fans don’t love him for who he is. The talented singer’s image, voice, and even hairdo have been relentlessly packaged—by his L.A. label and his... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94584H Cath Staincliffe / Fear of Falling (Large Paperback) Gripping' Mail on Sunday What if your child ends up hurting those you love? Lydia and Bel have been best friends for years, from wild teenage days all the way through to motherhood. Bel becomes pregnant by accident and has a fraught relationship... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52066K Apostleship Of Prayer / Sacred Reading : The Guide to Daily Prayer (Large Paperback) This powerful and inspiring prayer book from the Apostleship of Prayer (The Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network) engages readers with the daily scripture readings and introduces Catholics and other Christians to the traditional spiritual devotion... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52064K Rachel McMahon / What Kind of Quiz Book Are You?: Pick your Favourite Foods, Characters and Celebrities to Reveal Secrets About Yourself (Large Paperback) From BuzzFeed ’s quiz-making genius - a witty and irresistible collection of whip-smart and pop-culture-savvy quizzes that reveals secrets and quirks you never knew about yourself. Who hasn’t clicked on an online quiz that... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52062K Brian M. Fagan / Time Detectives : How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past (Large Paperback) From Simon & Schuster, Time Detectives is Brian Fagan's exploration of how archeologists use technology to recapture the past.University of California Professor of Anthropology Brian Fagan offers a fascinating look at how the key archaeological... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52061K Robert Parry / In Defense of Astrology: Answer the Critics of Astrology (Large Paperback) Enthusiasts of astrology often find themselves confronted by others who are hostile to their cause. Now Robert Parry gives you the ammunition that astrologers have been waiting for in the form of real proof that astrology is a legitimate science... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X86549H Peter Ames Carlin / Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Large Paperback) A revelatory account of the life of beloved American music icon, Paul Simon, by the bestselling rock biographer Peter Ames CarlinTo have been alive during the last sixty years is to have lived with the music of Paul Simon. The boy from Queens... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52043K Brian Lucey / What if Ireland Defaults ? (Large Paperback) That Ireland might default on her financial debts to Europe and the IMF was an ongoing theme in the media during the 2010 crash. What If Ireland Defaults? addresses this great 'What If?' question. Ireland's financial crisis and the good and bad of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52042K Niamh McAnally / Flares Up: A Story Bigger than the Atlantic (Large Paperback) Flares Up is the true story of adventure, tenacity and the capacity of the human spirit to triumph over adversity!Firefighter Paul Hopkins, 55, survives a brain hemorrhage. The experience motivates him to undertake the Talisker Whisky Atlantic... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52032K I.D. Johnson / Beneath the Inconstant Moon (Large Paperback) Baltimore, 1844: Genevieve Cawley, the daughter of a flour mill owner, has been in love with Spencer Hayes since the day she first laid eyes on him many years ago. His father happens to own the most successful shipping company in all of Maryland... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52028K Barbara Curtis / The Mommy Survival Guide: Making the Most of the Mommy Years (Large Paperback) Love is a commitment.Motherhood may be the best job in the world but it is definitely not the easiest. Sleepless nights, hectic mornings, and activity packed evenings make mommyhood a 24-hours-a-day/7-days-a-week job. And even though patience and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52023K Max Oliva / God of Many Loves (Large Paperback) Sometimes the simplest truths are the hardest to remember. Sometimes we forget that Christianity is first of all about love, and that it begins with God's love for us, not with our love for God. A seasoned spiritual director, Fr. Max Oliva knows... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52022K Alexandra Soiseth / Choosing You: Deciding to Have a Baby on My Own (Large Paperback) Choosing You is the deeply honest memoir of one woman's decision to brave pregnancy and motherhood alone.All her adult life, Alexandra Soiseth has wanted a husband, children, dogs and cats -- a busy, loving, home. But at thirty-nine, with no... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52020K Tom McConalogue / Being Successful in Time Management (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view First World War | sku: wW27197H Kevin Myers / Ireland's Great War (Large Paperback) Here, name by name, parish by parish, province by province, Kevin Myers details Ireland's intimate involvement with one of the greatest conflicts in human history, the First World War of 1914 to 1918, which left no Irish family untouched.With this... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52013K Donal Dorr / Divine Energy (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X80346H Penny Vincenzi / The Best Of Times (Large Paperback) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. . .On an ordinary London afternoon, a truck swerves across five lanes of traffic and creates a tangle of chaos and confusion. As loved ones wait to hear news and the hospital prepares to receive the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x64479H D.A. O'Connor / The Custodian (Large Paperback) Matt's life is falling apart. His sister is mean to him, his mother won't get out of bed and he hasn't seen his father since his family was kidnapped in a tiger raid seven years ago. Even worse, the bullies in his new school are just as bad as the... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x51993K Joseph Harrison / Someone Else's Name (Large Paperback) Poetry. "SOMEONE ELSE'S NAME is a first book full of stunning performances, each one infused with wit, feeling, and humanity, and each one delighting in the full use of the medium and its devices. It's a happy thing to witness the emergence of such... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13236H,wW13620H Sandra Mara / No Job for a Woman - Ireland's First Female Private Investigator (Large Paperback) Ireland's first ever female private investigator lifts the lid on the secret life of the nation. Sandra Mara solved her first case at the tender age of nine. That gave her a taste for intrigue, and she went on to become one of the top private... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW19242H Elspeth Cameron / In the Shadow of a Gun (Large Paperback) Shaun, a young teenager arrives in Scotland from Northern Ireland, forced to leave there because of experiences in the current 'troubles'. It is to be a stay of six weeks with his cousins, during which time he learns something of the shared... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Booker Prize Winners | sku: wW40410H Shehan Karunatilaka / The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida (Large Paperback) A searing satire set amid the murderous mayhem of Sri Lanka beset by civil warColombo, 1990. Maali Almeida, war photographer, gambler and closet gay, has woken up dead in what seems like a celestial visa office. His dismembered body is sinking in... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view