Quick view Details sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80510H David E. Sanger / The Inheritance MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW10882K David E. Sanger / The Perfect Weapon - War, Sabotage and Fear in the Cyber Age (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details sku: aA4352K David E.Y. Sarna / Evernote For Dummies (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: 8566M David Eddie / Housebroken MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW11083K David Edgeworth Butler / Governing Without a Majority (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR47731H David Edmonds / Bobby Fischer Goes to War MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Four Courts Press | sku: MED5995 David Edwards, Clodagh Tait & Padraig Lenihan ( Editors) - Age of Atrocity : Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland -PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.95 Now: €24.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW34341K David Elkind / The Hurried Child (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW32317K David Englander / Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35645H David Enrich / The Spider Network: The Wild Story of a Maths Genius, a Gang of Backstabbing Bankers, and One of the Greatest Scams in Financial History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR39483H David Epstein / The Sports Gene : Talent, Practice and the Truth About Success MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR36498H,rR38872H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar : The 5000 Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x55921K David Ewing Duncan / The Geneticist Who Played Hoops with My DNA: . . . And Other Masterminds from the Frontiers of Biotech (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW22856H David F. Ford / The Modern Theologians (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7386H David F. Melbourne, Keith Hearne / Dream Oracle: Using the Alphabet Dream Code (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X98497K David F. Noble / Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40328H David F. Noble / Progress Without People - New Technology, Unemployment and the Message of Resistance (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW37894K David Conway / Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Revealed (Large Paperback) Understand the true nature and the hidden history of the occult--a lost tradition with life-enhancing possibilities. Here, find out precisely what esoteric belief has to say about the universe, its origins and development, and our place within the... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW10960K David Cowan / To Sleep with the Angels - The Story of a Fire (Large Paperback) The Story of a Fire David Cowan, John Kuenster If burying a child has a special poignancy, the tragedy at a Catholic elementary school in Chicago almost forty years ago was an extraordinary moment of grief. One of the deadliest fires in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR45167H David Crombie / The World's Stupidest Laws To view the synopsis (blurb) from the back of this book click on the picture to enlarge it. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35499H David Crystal / By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English (Hardback) A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language.David Crystal has been described (by the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 61597K David Crystal / Language Play In this book, David Crystal examines why we devote so much time and energy to language games, how professionals make a career of them, and how young children instinctively take to them. Crystal makes a simple argument - that since playing with... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 61771K David Crystal / Listen to Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Children's Language Learning to talk is probably the greatest milestone in a child's development, a deeply moving and often hilarious experience for all parents. It is also a process which has been intensively studied by psychologists and linguists in recent years; this... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: aA2801K David Crystal / Penguin Concise Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) Offers over 22,000 alphabatised entries on the facts, events, issues, people, beliefs and achievements that make up the sum of human knowledge. This book is second hand, and while you may not get the same... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: 79645H David Crystal / Rediscover Grammar Paper Using a lively, modern and entertaining approach, leading language expert David Crystal offers teachers a wealth of clear advice on the everyday use and teaching of English grammar. All of our books are second hand,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: aA2822K David Crystal / The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia (Coffee Table Book) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is the authoritative single-volume reference work on people, both living and dead. In addition to its thousand or more pages of A-Z entries, the book offers an invaluable Ready Reference section with lists of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: rR20897H David Crystal / The English Language All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR20899H David Crystal / The Stories of English How did a language originally spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons become one used by more than 1,500 million people? How have all the different versions of English evolved and changed? In this compelling global tour, David Crystal turns the history... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X80008H David Crystal / Txtng: The Gr8 Db8 (Hardback) This book takes a long hard look at the text-messaging phenomenon and its effects on literacy, language, and society. Young people who seem to spend much of their time texting sometimes appear unable or unwilling to write much else. Media outrage... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X99239K David D. Busch / Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 Digital Field Guide (Large Paperback) Start taking the best photos of your life--todayYour Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 has dozens of amazing features. Would you rather spend hours studying the manual or snapping pictures? This guide gets you on the fast track, with full-color illustrations that... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW37077K David D. Clarke / They Can't Find Anything Wrong- 7 Keys to Understanding, Treating, and Healing Stress Illness (Large Paperback) Argues that the cause of a variety of health problems is stress and offers case studies and information on treating physical symptoms that occur in the body from high levels of They Can't Find Anything Wrong. This book is second hand, and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X85560K David Darlington / Zin: The History And Mystery Of Zinfandel (Large Paperback) Here is the book that Frank J. Prial in the New York Times Book Review called "delightful…it weaves history, geography, wine, and some of the fascinating people who make it into a downright enthralling tale." It is the grape that has... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW40545H David Davies / FA Confidential (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40862H David Deida / Way of the Superior Man (Large Paperback) Though much has changed in society since the first publication of The Way of the Superior Man, men of all ages still "tussle with the challenges of women, work, and sexual desire." Including an all-new preface by author David Deida, this... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X88646H David Delargy / Soul Song Reflections On An Unexpected Journey by The Priests (Hardback) Known collectively as The Priests, Fr Martin, Fr Eugene and Fr David, have taken the music world by storm. Since they signed their much-reported Sony contract in front of Westminster Cathedral in April 2008, their album has sold almost 2,000,000... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 70981H David Dibble / The New Agreements in the Workplace : Releasing the Human Spirit William and Grace share what seems to them an ideal marriage. Both in their 50s, neither has any reason to believe that their relationship could be threatened. But when he meets the beautiful Bonnie, William begins to think the unthinkable. ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 50424K David Dickinson / What a Bobby Dazzler David Dickinson is a household name, the king of the catchphrase, and an undisputed darling of daytime TV. In his autobiography, David tells how he grew up in a working class district of Manchester, and reveals how he discovered at age 12 that he was... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: VP2572 David Dickson / Alternative Technology and the Politics of Technical Change (Vintage Paperback) All of our Vintage books are Pre barcode the picture shown is the actual book you will receive. MSRP: €4.50 Was: €4.50 Now: €1.00 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: wW32215K David Dickson / Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication (Large Paperback) Following the success of editions one and two, this revised, updated and extended edition of Social Skills in Interpersonal Communication will continue as the core textbook for students of interpersonal communication. The professional groups for whom... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X79691H David Diebold / This Is How We Dance (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED5573 David Dineley - Rocks ( Collins Countryside Series - HB - 1976 Hardcover, publsihed by Collins UK, 1976, first thus. A volume in the Countryside Series, a guide to geology, UK centered but much of the book is applicable globally. MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW41108H David Donoghue / One Good Day: My Journey to the Good Friday Agreement (Hardback) When George Mitchell described his time helping broker peace in Northern Ireland, he said, ‘We had 700 bad days - and then one good day, which changed the course of history.’One Good Day is the fascinating insider account of those... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: MED5954 David Doolin - A History of Rugby in Leinster - HB - 2023 Leinster is one of the most successful and influential Irish sporting teams of all time. The team boasts a dazzling roster of players, past and present, including Brian O’Driscoll, Johnny Sexton, Jamie Heaslip and current captain James Ryan. But... MSRP: €24.99 Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 83520H David Dosa / Making the Rounds with Oscar Oscar the cat lives on the third floor of a nursing home in Rhode Island, USA. At first glance Oscar doesn't seem special. He's plain to look at. He's aloof. Like most cats, he's partial to treats and catnip. But in the summer of 2007 Oscar... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77748K David Downing / Saddam Hussein and Iraq (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40513H David Dreman / Contrarian Investment Strategies: The Next Generation (Hardback) David Dreman's name is synonymous with the term "contrarian investing," and his contrarian strategies have been proven winners year after year. His techniques have spawned countless imitators, most of whom pay lip service to the buzzword "contrarian,"... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x59007K David E. Drum / Making the Chemotherapy Decision (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR45531H David E. Hoffman / The Billion Dollar Spy WATERSTONES NON-FICTION BOOK OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2018 AND A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER'An astonishingly detailed picture of espionage in the 1980s, written with pacey journalistic verve and an eerily contemporary feel.' Ben Macintyre, The Times'A... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7270 David E. Kaplan & Alec Dubro - Yakuza : The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underworld - PB - 1987 Known for their striking full-body tattoos and severed fingertips, Japan's gangsters comprise a criminal class eighty thousand strong--more than four times the size of the American mafia at it's height. Despite their criminal nature, the yakuza are... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40327H David E. Nye / Consuming Power - A Social History of American Energies(Large Paperback) Nye uses energy as a touchstone to examine the lives of ordinary people engaged in normal activities. How did the United States become the world's largest consumer of energy? David Nye shows that this is less a question about the development of... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77658K David E. Rye / Stop Managing and Lead: Change Your Role, Change Your Results (Large Paperback) With the right training, anyone can lead. With the right tools, anyone can motivate and inspire their workforce. In this book, author David Rye presents the tools managers need to identify and understand the four types of Power Players; Team Players;... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view