Quick view Details sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42555H Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7659 Úna Lawlor - Gaschaint - Irish Phrases Throughout the Day - PB ( Irish English Phrasebook for Parents ) MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR3643H The Concise Dictionary of English Etymology MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 16343E Michael Munro / Chambers Cliches and How to Avoid Them MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41843H Linda Flavell, Roger Flavell / Dictionary Of Proverbs: And Their Origins MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED1269 Virginia Stevens & Maurice Salib - Pocket Dictionary of the Spoken Arabic of Cairo - PB 2ed -1992 MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW22641H Sally Pilkington / The World's Best Book (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW30863H Oxford University Press / Concise Oxford English Dictionary (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: set772E Webster's Home Reference Library (3 Book Boxset) MSRP: Now: €15.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: set765E Pocket Reference Library (6 Book Boxset) BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: set705 Linda Flavell - The Dictionary Series (4 Book Boxset ) MSRP: Now: €17.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR2138H Deborah Cassidi / Favourite Wisdom MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51106H Eric Partridge / Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR3891H Bill Beavis / Salty Dog Talk: The Nautical Origins of Everyday Expressions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Eoghan Ó Suilleabháin ( Eagarthóir) & An Gúm - Foclóir Ríomhaireachta is Teicneolaíocht Faisnéise ( Dictionary of Computing and Information Technology ) - PB MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16747H Chris Cook / 2008 To 2009 Pears Cyclopaedia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80656H Andrew Delahunty / Oxford Pocket School Dictionary MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 83659H Collins Spanish Dictionary Pocket Edition MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16856H Arthur Goldwag / Isms and Ologies (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13412H Stanley Fish / How to Write a Sentence: And How to Read One (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Russia | sku: BIG67 Marcus Wheeler - The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary - HB Revised 1978 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED7633 Garry Bannister - Teasáras Gearr Gaeilge-Béarla ( Mini Irish- English Wordfinder) - PB - 2008 - ForSai MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38100E Malcolm Croft / In Your 50's and Still Got It (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45290H Martin H. Manser / Good Word Guide MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7821 Ciarán Mac Murchaidh - Cruinnscríobh na Gaeilge - PB - 2002 Foilsithe ag Cois Life, seo é an CHÉAD chló - 2002 ar dtús. A practical course in Irish grammar, aimed mainly at undergraduates and postgraduates in the Irish language. As gaeilge san iomlán. ( the... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7936 Muiris Ó Droighneáin - An Sloinnteoir Gaeilge agus an tAinmneoir - PB -1999 ( 1966 ar dtús) 'Seo an treoirleabahr is cuimsithí agus is údarásaí ar ainmneacha Gaeilge agus Gaelú ainmneacha Gallda in Éirinn, ón údar ba bheachtaí riamh sna cursaí seo' Foilsithe ag... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED7823,MED7843 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - HB 1959 ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) A hardcover first edition ( 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by Oifig an tSolatháir, Dublin. Binding is tight. not ex library, no school stamps etc. With the... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Cork University Press | sku: MED Fintan Vallely -The Companion to Irish Traditional Music ( 3rd Edition) - HB - BRAND NEW 2024 Third Revised and expanded edition, May 2024. Cork University Press. This extraordinary encyclopedia covers all aspects of traditional music song and dance in Ireland. Six-hundred thousand words in fourteen-hundred main topics explore people,... MSRP: €69.00 Now: €65.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR38529H Collins Gem : Spanish Dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Gill Books | sku: MED6116,MED6117 Hector Ó hEochagáin - The Irish Words You Should Know ( *and how to use them everyday) - HB - BRAND NEW When you speak in Irish every word is a tiny poem. Take loinnir – a word that describes the sunlight sparkling on the waves. Loinnir is also used to capture that merriness you feel after early pints of stout in the morning. Suddenly that sunlight... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED6491 Tomás De Bhaldraithe - English Irish Dictionary - PB ( Foclóir Béarla go Gaeilge) 2004 Reprint A PAPERBACK reprint edition 2004 ( originally 1959 ) of the standard English Irish dictionary used in Ireland - Béarla go Gaeilge ( not vice versa) and published by An Gúm Dublin. Binding is tight, not ex library, no school stamps etc... MSRP: Now: €14.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35473H Jacquie Wines / Mondegreens: A Book of Mishearings (Hardback) Readers may not be familiar with the expression, but they will certainly have suffered from mondegreens more often than they realize. The word was coined in 1954 by a writer who, as a girl, misheard the line from an old ballad, "laid him on the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: Col1047 Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) Harver World Encyclopedia (6 Book Incomplete Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage... MSRP: Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: Col1045 Universal History of the World (5 Book Incomplete Collection) Universal History of the World (5 Book Collection) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so... MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: Col1017 Merriam-Webster / Webster's Compact Dictionary & Dictionary of Synonyms (2 Book Collection) A Merriam-Webster (2 Book Collection) Contains: websters compact dictionary websters compact dictionary of synonyms All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21311H Audrey Jean Thomson, A.V. Martinet / A Practical English Grammar (Large Paperback) The Exercises can be used with or without the Grammar. They include an answer key. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Books on France | sku: 39306H Harrap French-English/English-French Dictionary Libro usado en buenas condiciones, por su antiguedad podria contener señales normales de uso All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW32848H Bernard Share / Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and colloquial English in Ireland (Large Paperback) Drawing on a rich heritage of Irish, English, Ulster Scots, Shelta, Hindustani, Swahili and many other linguistic resources, Hiberno-English has retained both its inventiveness and its vigor in a country which now plays host to some 167 languages,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW17013H Harold Evans / Essential English for Journalists, Editors and Writers (Large Paperback) This brisk and pungent guide to the use of words as tools of communication is written primarily for journalists, yet its lessons are of immense value to all who face the problem of giving information, whether to the general public or within... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR38776H John P. Scott / A Dictionary of Sociology A consistent best-seller, the wide-ranging and authoritative Dictionary of Sociology was first published in 1994 and contains more than 2,500 entries on the terminology, methods, concepts, and thinkers in the field, as well as from the related... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: set797 Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Collins Discovery Language Library (2 Book Box Set) Contains: English Dictionary Thesaurus A-Z MSRP: Now: €8.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x52485K Christina Alm-Arvius / Introduction to Semantics (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view New Island Publishing | sku: MED2894,MED2895 Garry Bannister - What's That as Béarla - PB Latest in successful series of general introductions to Irish including What’s That As Gaeilge and Proverbs in Irish, as well as IBA-nominated Teasaras Gaeilge-Bearla. This book will improve and enrich your spoken and written Irish, and ideal for... MSRP: €15.95 Now: €14.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x51807E Grace Saunders / The Fabulous Mum's Handbook (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x51592E Chris Cook / Pears Cyclopaedia 111th Edition (Hardback) This is a guide to the far-reaching events happening around us. Among the new features are a glossary of art terms, a survey of recent Commonwealth literature and a concise dictionary of geography. In science and medicine, special articles range... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x50396E Phyllis Shindler / Cheers!: Entertaining After-dinner Stories from the Famous (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x48753E Graham Donaldson & Maris Ross / The Complete "Why Do We Say That?" (Hardback) Examines the origin of familiar phrases such as "currying favour", and "stealing one's thunder". The book attempts to explain the origin of over 180 phrases. This book brings together all the material included in two previous books, "Why Do We Say... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40642H The Economist / The Economist Style Guide - Guide to English Usage(Hardback) This revised and expanded ninth edition is based on The Economist's own house style manual and is a boon for everyone who wants to communicate with the clarity, style, and precision for which The Economist is renowned. As the introduction says,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW28865H Jan Venolia / Write Right!: A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style (Hardback) In this age of electronic correspondence and self-produced documents, we need a useful and reliable writing guide more than ever. WRITE RIGHT! covers the essentials of good writing in a concise and easy-to-follow format. The new edition of this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27685H Tony Thorne / Shoot The Puppy: A Survival Guide To The Ridiculous Jargon Of Modern Life (Hardback) Are you a bobo or a wombat? Have you ever been tempted to open the kimono or kick dead whales up the beach? Have you been touched by re-enchantment or threatened by infobia? If your answer to any of these questions is 'I'm not sure' or, indeed,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 19736E Britannia: diccionario castellano-inglés, english-spanish dictionary All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR51120H Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary Open University set book - Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary paper back in colour - free online study pack goes with itEasy to use with colour coded tab sections inide to aid learning and finding Spansih / English words All... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view