Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68094K Josh Hamilton & Tim Keown / Beyond Belief : Finding the Strength to Come Back (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16334H Juliet Macur / Cycle of Lies : The Fall of Lance Armstrong (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x67530K Lance Armstrong / It's Not about the Bike: My Journey Back to Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: MED2272,MED2273.MED2274 George Hamilton - The Nation Holds its Breath - HARDBACK MSRP: €16.95 Was: €16.95 Now: €6.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR42521H Steve Duno / Guide to Playing Golf MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: x66863K Taking up Golf (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x66242K Marie Crowe / Behind the Lines 42 : 2021 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR29929H John Scally / 101 Funny Irish Rugby Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW14295H Alex Higgins / Alex through the Looking Glass (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: x66728K Jasper Rees / Wenger : The Making of a Manager (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Premiership Football | sku: wW36323H Rio Ferdinand / Thinking Out Loud: Love, Grief and Being Mum and Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28495H Howard Means / Splash - 10,000 Years of Swimming (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41340H Nicky English / Beyond the Tunnel : The Nicky English story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED926 Joe Canning - My Story ( Galway GAA) - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: €24.99 Was: €24.99 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED5932 Richie Hogan - Whatever it Takes - HB -( Kilkenny GAA) MSRP: €23.99 Now: €10.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED6416 Micheál Ó Muircheartaigh - From Borroloola to Mangerton Mountain : Travels and Stories from Ireland's Most Beloved Broadcaster - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN256K Mel Sole / Golf Step-by-Step: The Indispensible Guide on How to Play the Game (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
SALE Quick view Details Golf & Golf Biography | sku: nN177K Rob Bluck / Golf - A Step by Step Guide to Playing Better Golf(Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details GAA BOOKS | sku: MED3189,MED4757 Hayley Kilgallon - Unladylike - A History of Ladies Gaelic Football - GAA - BRAND NEW ( SEPTEMBER 2024) MSRP: €24.95 Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW14844H Carl Frampton / Carl Frampton: My Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Premiership Football | sku: wW35968H Gary Neville / The People's Game (Large Paperback) OUT NOW*THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER' Neville at his authentic best. [He] is the closest thing to a spokesman there is for English football.' Sunday Times'Brilliant.' Mail on Sunday'Gary Neville usually talks a lot of sense, and writes it too . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW41204H Gemma O'Connor / Why Not a Warrior? - An Autobiography (Large Paperback) ISBN: 9781910827581 This is the story if a young girl who became a warrior. Gemma O'Connor made that decision early! She chose to become that warrior, and refused to allow anything to come in the way of her and her team. For two decades, she was an... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77629K Ben Dirs , Tom Fordyce / We Could Be Heroes: One Van, Two Blokes and Twelve World Championships (Large Paperback) Finely-tuned triathlete Tom Fordyce and hopeless smoker Ben Dirs have made a living blogging about the triumphs and tribulations of sport at its highest level—but they will never be World Champions themselves. Well, unless they can find some really... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77552K Andrew Pallas / Beating Sports Injuries: Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77539K Manfred Grosser , Richard Schonborn / Competitive Tennis for Young Players: The Road to Becoming a Top Player (Large Paperback) In this work Manfred Grosser and Richard Schonborn describe an ideal development from a childhood to a world-class player in tennis. On the basis of research and studies in biological development, training science and learning process psychology as well... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X77339K Chris Sheryn , Anna Sheryn / Youth Netball : Age 7-11 (Large Paperback) Catering specifically for youth players, this title contains a wide range of practice drills to help coaches train players in developing their netball skills. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Premiership Football | sku: X76847K Sachin Nakrani , Karl Coppack / We're Everywhere, Us: Liverpool's 2014/15 Season Told Through the Stories of Fans and Foe (Large Paperback) A diary of Liverpool Football Club's 2014/15 season, with a difference. The book may kick off with a chapter on the season opener and end with the last game; but this diary isn't written by a single author. Nor does it focus heavily on the actual soccer... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X76752K Chris McHutchison / Mid-Life Cyclists (Large Paperback) Cycling has slowly developed into a passion for many men in their thirties and forties as they form new and intense bonds with their middle years, bike riding and endurance events. This is the account of Chris, an Australian, who took up cycling in order... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X76664K Paul Mason / Skateboarding (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27059H Johnny Herbert , Damon Hill / Lights Out, Full Throttle: Stories from the Pit Lane (Large Paperback) Damon and Johnny here. Motorsport's answer to Ant and Dec, just a lot more comprehensible and, all in all, a wee bit taller. Between us we have about 100 years’ experience of driving cars quickly and have competed in 261 Grand Prix spawning 25... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: wW13752H Hughes Norton & George Peper / Rainmaker : SuperAgent Hughes Norton and the Moneyrab Explosion of Golf from Tiger to Liv and Beyond (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X76529K Mike Coward / Champions: The World's Greatest Cricketers Speak (Large Paperback) A fascinating insight into the thoughts and experiences of the world's greatest cricketers, in their own words Clive "I really think that sportsmen have a chance of changing how the world thinks; how peoples in the world think about one another."Shane... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X91469H Kevin O'Gorman / Saving Sport : Sport, Society and Spirituality (Large Paperback) Sport has a huge following in modern society, events on and off the field generating intense emotional excitement all round. Borrowing the language of religion, the media hyping of sport holds up its stadiums as cathedrals, its stars as saviors and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: X76381K Nicholas Edmund / Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Courses (Large Paperback) The Strokesaver Guide to the Classic Golf Courses of Great Britain and Ireland Nicholas Edmund and Matthew Harris All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: wW8970H Hana Yasmeen Ali / At Home with Muhammad Ali: A Personal Memoir (Large Paperback) At Home with Muhammad Ali is an intimate, behind-the-scenes portrait of a legend, a man admired and respected as the greatest sporting icon of our age, written by Ali’s daughter Hana.As Muhammad Ali approached the end of his astonishing... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X76054K Susan Birrell / Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation (Large Paperback) Reading Sport begins with an insightful introduction by the editors that provides theoretical frameworks and analytical tools for reading sport. The selections that follow critically examine how the complexities and intersections of power are reflected... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X75913K Terry Crouch / The World Cup: The Complete History (Large Paperback) The World The Complete History is one of the few truly encyclopedic guides to the world’s premier soccer tournament, from its earliest days to the 2006 World Cup finals. The book is notable for its comprehensiveness, featuring a chapter for every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: wW16587H Mickey Harte / Kicking Down Heaven's Door : Diary of a Football Manager (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X74795K Brett C. Schwartz , Chris A. Dazet / Competitive Tennis (Large Paperback) Golfers and bowlers have always looked at their handicaps to see where they ranked with competitors and to track their own improvement. But for you and the millions of other tennis players, there has never been a universal, systematic method for gauging... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X74763K Paul Mason / World: Windsurfing (Large Paperback) Each World Sport book reveals an ideal location for learning a particular technique essential for mastering the sport, from trimming a surfboard along a wave in Windansea, California, to sailing the Whitsundays, Australia.Opening with perfect beginner... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: wW22859H Mick Cleary , John Griffiths / IRB International Rugby Yearbook 2002-2003 (Large Paperback) A comprehensive reference yearbook on rugby union, with all the essential fixtures, results and statistics from the world game. It is a comprehensive review of events in rugby union over the past season and beyond, focusing on international rugby,... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X73940K Denis Brien / All the King's Men: A History of the Hindmarsh Cricket Club, 1857 to 1897 (Large Paperback) All the Kings' Men teases out the social impacts of cricket in the new colony of South Australia and, in particular, the western suburbs of Adelaide, providing insights into the hardships that the working class endured to play competitive sport... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x73678K Graham Scambler / Sport and Society (Hardback) This succinct, comprehensive account of the contemporary sociology of sport starts by tracing the key "moments" in the transition from premodern to modern sport. It gives detailed accounts of the athletic competition in the ancient Olympics, the genesis... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR49446H Roddy Collins / The Rodfather: Inside the Beautiful (Ugly, Ridiculous, Hilarious) Game The hilarious memoir from the funniest man in football!Roddy Collins is a football man - now in the sixth decade of a career as a player (at sixteen clubs), manager (twelve clubs) and commentator. And he is a funny an unequalled raconteur with a sharp... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rugby & Rugby Biography | sku: rR32989H Rory Best / My Autobiography Extraordinary . . . great fun' Barry Egan, Irish Sunday Independent'A wonderful story . . . vivid and comprehensive.' Stephen Jones, Sunday Times''Throughout it all though there is a feeling of warmth for the sport and for others. Above all there is a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 50604K Ivo Tennant / Imran Khan In this biography, written with Imran Khan's co-operation, Ivo Tennant charts in detail the former Pakistan Test Match captain's exploits on the field, culminating in his team's triumph in the 1992 World Cup. Imran's enormous cricketing gifts have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: rR39737H,rR41803H Davy Fitzgerald / At All Costs The story of one of Ireland's most recognizable and polarizing sports figures, in his own words. Davy Fitzgerald is an All-Ireland winning hurler and manager who established a reputation as one of the finest hurling talents of his generation. For Davy,... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Golf & Golf Biography | sku: rR38963H Bill Elliott / The Golf Bag Buddy Humorous guide to the rules of golf, along with different forms of the game -Hundreds of betting and gambling variations as well as fun side bets -Handy, portable format The book that every golfer needs in their bag, The Golf Bag Buddy provides a quick... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Boxing and Boxing Biography | sku: 49963K Davis Miller / Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions This collection features Davis Miller’s celebrated trilogy of award-winning Muhammad Ali pieces, including the classic “My Dinner with Ali,” together with a provocative new essay called “The Yin and Yang of Muhammad Ali.”... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view GAA BOOKS | sku: BIG602 Clare GAA Yearbook 2014 - Bliainiris an Chláir PB Illustrated Gaelic Games The CLARE GAA Yearbook, 2014 published by Clare County Board, Ennis. 180 pages, large format paperback, very good , apart from bumped crease to lower corners . Full colour photography throughout, and full local and club coverage. Scuffing to... MSRP: €15.00 Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 48738K Max Davidson / Fields of Courage: The Bravest Chapters in Sport From Jackie Robinson to Billie Jean King, a cavalcade of sports heroism celebrating virtues that transcend winning and losing Explaining why athletics, at their best, can be so inspirational, this is a history of sports... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED1158,MED1159 Cian Manning - I Love Me County : Waterford Sporting Stories - PB - BRAND NEW BRAND NEW - TRACKED DELIVERY WITHIN IRELAND IS INCLUDED IN THE COST. Published by History Press, September 2024. The book's title is from a famous ( and heartfelt) quote from GAA player John Mullane after the Waterford vs Cork Munster... MSRP: Now: €20.00 Add to Cart Quick view