Quick view Details sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72863H Marie OConnor / Emergency : Irish Hospitals in Chaos (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108701c Michael Parker / Unaccustomed as I am... : The Wedding Speech Made Easy MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68599H John Naisbitt / High Tech (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x64456H Margaret MacCarthy / My Eyes Only Look Out (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26389H Ed Hawkins / The Lost Boys : Inside Football's Slave Trade (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR9329H Steven D. Levitt / When to Rob a Bank MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR8279H Edward De Bono / Teach Your Child How to Think MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR5788H Reni Eddo-Lodge / Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x63003H Robert OByrne / Mind Your Manners : A Guide to Good Behaviour (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 107852c V Shanley / Classroom Clangers MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94439H Hilary Spence / 7000 Baby Names : Classic and Modern (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68878H Noel Cunningham / Noel Cunningham's Guide to Modern Irish Manners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 107506c Christina Skye / Code Name: Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94427H Sarah Traynor / How to Have a Champagne Wedding on a Buck's Fizz Budget (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 49390H James Glennon / 4001 Babies' Names and Their Meanings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X92173H Iain Zaczek / The Book of Irish Names (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78032H John Bowden / Making the Father of the Bride's Speech MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 106988c John Clarke / Right Way to Write Your Own CV MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x70094H John Greenham / Tracing Your Irish Ancestors (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 9488F Jacqueline Harrod / 21st Century Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR38739H Daniel Mcconnell / The "Sunday Times" Guide to Secondary Schools in Ireland : The Definitive Guide for Parents MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR6867H Laurence Flanagan / Favourite Irish Names for Your Baby MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49257H Julia Cresswell / Babies' Names MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 106858c Jacqueline Llewelyn-Bowen / Debrett's Wedding Guide MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26058H David Brooks / The Social Animal (Large Paperback) With unequaled insight and brio, New York Times columnist David Brooks has long explored and explained the way we live. Now Brooks turns to the building blocks of human flourishing in a multilayered, profoundly illuminating work grounded in... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW7499H Dan Gardner / Future Babble (Large Paperback) In 2008, as the price of oil surged above $140 a barrel, experts said it would soon hit $200; a few months later it plunged to $30. In 1967, they said the USSR would be the world's fastest-growing economy by 2000, the USSR no longer existed. In... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW17174H David Ewing Duncan / The Calendar (Hardback) Measuring the daily and yearly cycle of the cosmos has never been entirely straightforward. The year 2000 is alternatively the year 2544 (Buddhist), 6236 (Ancient Egyptian), 5761 (Jewish) or simply the Year of the Dragon (Chinese). The story of... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 65859H John Gribbin / Stephen Hawking : A Life in Science 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its combination of erudition, warmth, robustness, and wit is entirely appropriate to their subject' New Statesman'Intriguing . . ... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33194H Gail Rubin / A Good Goodbye : Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die (Large Paperback) A GOOD GOODBYE: Funeral Planning for Those Who Don't Plan to Die provides the information, inspiration and tools to plan and implement creative, meaningful and memorable end-of-life rituals for people and pets. Just as talking about sex won't... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X49105E Lynda Gratton / The Shift (Large Paperback) An unhysterical look at the future of employment.We are now facing a revolution in the way we work. A substantial schism in the past which is so great that the work we do will change - possibly so that in two decades our working lives will have... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94291H Michael Longhurst / The Beginner's Guide to Retirement (Large Paperback) At last - a retirement guide that deals with more than just the financial aspects of life after work.Many people live for their retirement but many others dread it. For the latter it is a time beset with depression, fear, anxiety and a sense of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR48990H David Macey / The Penguin Dictionary of Critical Theory Accessing the huge selection of critical theory can be an intimidating experience. This acclaimed dictionary is an invaluable introduction to the theories and theorists in the field and will prove an authoritative resource for all students... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Arcturus Classics | sku: MED2544 Sean Mclaughlin - Celtic Names : The Meaning, History and Mythology - PB Beautifully presented, this book is a glossary of Celtic names, which are rapidly growing in popularity. It provides the meaning behind each name as well as its cultural origins. Includes a brief history of the Celts, how they came to conquer such large... MSRP: €12.00 Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79571H Stuart Jeffries / Mrs. Slocombe's Pussy : Growing Up in Front of the Telly For most of us, sitting in our living rooms looking for an excuse not to talk to each other of a Thursday night, a million million miles away from moon landings and Cold War tension and Third World famine, it is the addiction to a little... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79591H Max Eggert / Perfect CV Bestselling Perfect CV is essential reading for anyone who's applying for jobs. Written by a leading HR professional with years of experience, it explains what recruiters are looking for, gives practical advice about how to show yourself in... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80386H Pat Kane / The Play Ethic `Fizzes with intellectual curiosity. Kane writes engagingly and with a humility difficult to find among idea-entrepreneurs' James Harkin, IndependentWe all think we know what play is. Play is what we do as children, what we do outside of work, what... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79657H Wess Roberts / Victory Secrets of Attila the Hun All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 86359H Alice Leahy / Not Just a Bed for the Night: The Story of Trust This work presents three parallel and interwoven stories: the story of a homeless person as told by himself; the story of Alice Leahy whose life's work is with the homeless; and the story of TRUST, the organization she founded and which she... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79636H Julie-Ann Amos / Write a Winning CV A concise, practical book that aims to guide you through the essentials of writing a CV that should work for you. Discover how to present your experience, emphasize your strengths and highlight your skills. All of our... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR14880H Lauren Rabinovitz / The Complete Letter Writer There is an ever-increasing need for referen ce that help to craft letters. Letter writing is no longer a n everyday skill, so particularly for younger achievers maki ng career progress, this sort of reference has become a nece ssity... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79670H Patrick Hanks / Babies' Names This brand new edition of Babies' Names will help you find the right name for your baby. The book gives over 2,500 names in common use in the English-speaking world with information on their meanings and origins. It spans traditional names,... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80447H Andrew Byrne / The Complete Wedding Speech Guide All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 79775H A. G. Elliott / General and Social Letter Writing All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW8726H Elizabeth Wetmore / Valentine (Large Paperback) A top ten New York Times bestseller. With the haunting emotional power of American Dirt and the atmospheric suspense of Where the Crawdads Sing: a compulsive debut novel that explores the aftershock of a brutal crime on the women of a small Texas... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 108924c Rosalind Fergusson / Perfect Babies' Names Perfect Babies' Names is an essential resource for all parents-to-be. Taking a close look at over 3,000 names, it not only tells you each name's meaning and history, it also tells you which famous people have shared it over the years and how... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21520H Eric Groves / Baby Names That Go Together (Large Paperback) "Baby Names that the Go Together" presents 10,000+ names, with clear pronunciations, languages of origin, and clearly translated meanings. But even more importantly, "Baby Names that Go Together" does what other books do not - it gathers names... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31057H Ann Louise Gilligan / Our Lives Out Loud (Hardback) A fascinating story of love and campaigning for equality and social justice.When Katherine Zappone and Ann Louise Gilligan met it was love. It has been love through twenty-seven years together. But that love had consequences which brought this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X71136H Judy Parkinson / I Before E (Except After C) (Hardback) Ever find yourself struggling to remember simple facts and rules? Is the ever increasing pace of life and glut of information challenging your memory? I Before E (Except After C) is full of memory aids to help you out. From well-known rhymes... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 11687E Polly Toynbee / Hard Work 'A passionately reasoned and compelling account of the avoidable cruelties still embedded in the underside of British life - by a writer who has literally worn the clothes, lived in the flats and done the jobs of the poor. Every member of the... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW5020H K. S. Daly / Ireland: An Encyclopedia for the Bewildered (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26557H Tim Brannigan / Where Are You Really From? (Large Paperback) Reminiscent of a storyline from Call the Midwife, Peggy Brannigan - part of a devout Catholic family - was devastated when she became pregnant as a result of an extra-marital affair with a black junior doctor. Unwilling to have an abortion or to... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 108799c Jacqueline Harrod / The New A-Z of Babies' Names A researched book of babies' names with a new approach. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view